Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Perfume Desu, Yoroshiku onegai shimasu!




I've been having internet issues apparently since June and it's been getting worst, so that's why my I haven't been able to post recently. Anyways, I'm really excited to finally get to see Perfume here in Los Angeles. I went thru phrase of music from around the world from Reggae to Bollywood and I remember watching Spanish channels and seeing these dudes spitting(rapping) before it was cool. But before I got into Perfume around the time I was really into DJ Tiesto, Justice, and Daft Punk, all the house/electrica/remixes now it's just simply called EDM, but all of it was my thang. Then I found Perfume, mind you this was a year before I got into K-pop. The first video I saw was "Polyrhythm," it was different, yet so electronic, then I watch  "Baby Cruising Love" and than "One Room Disco." It inspired me do a Sims 2 version because I was really into Sims 2 and Machinimas and there was or probably still is a huge modding community support us creating and recreating stuff we love.






Anyways, back to Perfume which will be coming to the states this November and I'm so excited! I hope their show is as good or if not better than their Tokyo Dome and Osaka Dome concerts because when I watched their concerts from the internet they are so AMAZING. It's like going into Space Mountain at Disneyland, yeah it's that good. I forgot to mention that their song, Monochrome Effect was featured on a Family Guy Valentine's Day episode a couple of years back, which is so random right, but someone in the production loves Perfume too.




Perfume (パフューム) is a Japanese pop girl group from Hiroshima, Japan, consisting of Ayano Ōmoto, Yuka Kashino, and Ayaka Nishiwaki. When really their music is in the realm of J-pop that is techno, electropop, dance-pop, EDM. The group was formed in early 2000 inside young talent academy Actors School in Hiroshima, and they debuted like most idol groups with their first Hiroshima-local single "Omajinai Perori" released on March 21, 2002. Then they moved to Tokyo, started to work with Yasutaka Nakata and released their first nationwide indie single, "Sweet Donuts" on August 6, 2003. In 2005 they signed with Tokuma Japan Communications, and released their major debut single "Linear Motor Girl" on September 21.




However, it was not until 2008 where the group's seventh single "Polyrhythm", which was chosen to be the theme song of a recycle campaign by NHK, when they started to receive major attention in Japan.  The single peaked at number seven on the Oricon charts, becoming their first Top 10 single in Japan, and since then, all of their subsequent works starting with their eighth single "Baby Cruising Love" have debuted within the Top 3 on the charts. Now, Perfume has signed to Universal Japan and becoming more world known.




Stage Name: Omoto
Real Name: Ayano Omoto
Nick Name: Nocchi
Birthday: September 20, 1988
Blood Type: A
Height: 163 cm
Place of Birth: Hiroshima
Favorite Color: Black
Favorite hobby: Collecting manga





Nocchi is technically the fourth member to join after Kawayuka left the group to focus on studies before their officially debuted as Perfume. She is observant and kind of a introvert.




Stage Name: Kashino
Real Name: Yuka Kashino
Nick Name: Kashiyuka 
Birthday: December 23, 1988
Blood Type: A
Height: 161 cm
Place of Birth: Hiroshima
Favorite Color: Black and Red
Favorite fashion: Mode style



Kashiyuka use to be apart of another idol group. She has an melancholy personality of  the group but is very loving person.




Stage Name: Nishiwaki
Real Name: Ayaka Nishiwaki
Nick Name: A~chan
Birthday: February 15, 1989
Blood Type: A
Height: 160 cm
Place of Birth: Hiroshima
Favorite Color: Pink
Favorite Manga: Shuga Shuga Roon, Bokura Ga Ita ( I have this as my wallpaper lol), B.O.D.Y., and Nousatsu Jankii




A~chan is consider the unofficial leader or MC of the group with a cheerful and energetic spirit and is know to crack some jokes. She very emotionally grateful when it comes to the fans and many years of being in the spotlight.










My Greatest Hits Song List 

My favorite albums are Triangle and LEVEL3 because it is so good that it hurts, but of course I love their 2006 Complete Best Hits because it was like their beginning.




If your more interested in them there is a huge Forum of fans called Perfume City, check it out and their always updating with Gifs and Images all about Perfume and anyone associated with them. Welcome to P.T.A.






Update: There is going to be a gathering happening for LA perfume fan. If your interested and will be in LA for few days and have some ideas please visit this Thread here . It's called World Tour 3rd Los Angeles on Perfume City, if you already made an account you can check it out, and there is also a survey you can take.

~Seeya


0 comments :

Post a Comment